Privacy Statement

An individual’s right to privacy is very important to us. We are committed to ensuring that information we hold about all individuals is held securely and that the privacy of that information is protected.

The Girls & Boys Brigade works very closely with the City of Sydney and relies on its continued support to keep providing services to assist children in the local community. This cooperative arrangement means that The Girls & Boys Brigade and the City of Sydney may collect personal information of our members and their families on behalf of each other and may share personal information from time to time. As a local government authority, the City of Sydney is bound by the Information Protection Principles under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and is fully committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

The Girls & Boys Brigade is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we treat information that we hold about individuals. It is divided into two parts. The first part deals with personal information we hold about the children (and their families) who enrol with us. The second part deals with personal information we hold about our donors. Each part sets out the types of information we collect, how we may use that information, to whom we may disclose that information and what access rights an individual may have to their information.

Our members and their families

What types of personal information do we collect about our members and their families?
You should be aware that you do not have to give us any of the personal information that we request from you. However, without this information, we may not be able to enrol a child or allow a child to participate in all the activities in our programs.

The types of information we collect about our members and their families include:

  • contact details, such as names and addresses, work, mobile and home phone numbers;
  • general personal details, such as age, languages spoken at home and the name of an attending school;
  • membership history, such as any notifications to the Department of Family & Community Services, incident and accident reports;
  • financial details, income, pension, welfare, rent assistance and health care particulars;
  • legal details, such as any court orders or custody papers;
  • photographs, videos, images or audio recordings;
  • employment details, such as the name and address of an employer and salary details; and
  • sensitive information, such as health conditions, physical impairment details and ethnicity.

Occasionally we may collect sensitive information about you or a family member. For instance, where a member has a health condition, where a member is an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander or where a member’s parent has a physical impairment. We only collect sensitive information where we have the consent of the person to whom it relates (or in relation to a child, their parent or guardian). We do not disclose any sensitive information without consent unless we are required by law or if there is a serious emergency which threatens the life or health of an individual.

How we collect personal information
Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so or we are otherwise authorised or required by law, we will generally collect personal information about members and their families as provided by you directly (or in relation to a child, you as the child’s parent or guardian), through:

  • enrolment forms, waiting list forms and authorisations;
  • surveys and questionnaires;
  • conversations and phone calls;
  • emails, diaries, communication books, child observations and profiles;
  • meeting notes and minutes; and
  • feedback to community consultation where confidentiality was agreed.

We may also collect personal information through referrals from other organisations.

How do we use this personal information?
We use this personal information to:

  • enrol children as our members;
  • organise excursions, outings and other program activities for our members;
  • maintain close and frequent contact with our members’ parents, guardians and care providers;
  • provide family support services; and
  • keep you updated about our activities and programs.

To whom do we disclose this personal information?
We only disclose personal information outside of The Girls & Boys Brigade and the City of Sydney:

  • to educators of the services attended by the members, for the specific purpose of administration and education of the member;
  • to medical personnel who require the information for medical treatment of the member;
  • where we obtain your consent (or in relation to a child, your consent as the child’s parent or guardian);
  • where we are permitted or required by law; or
  • where there is a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety.

We will obtain parent/guardian permission before disclosing a member’s personal and sensitive information to a professional attending our centre for the specific purpose of providing a service for the member.

Our donors

What types of personal information do we collect about our donors?
You do not have to give us any of the personal information that we request from you. However, without this information, we would not be able to issue a receipt, which means you may not be able to claim your donation as an allowable income tax deduction. The types of information we collect about our donors include:

  • contact details, such as names and addresses, work, mobile and home phone numbers; email addresses
  • financial details, such as credit card and account particulars; and
  • donation amounts and donation history.

How we collect personal information
We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • when you donate to us, either directly or through a third party fundraising platform;
  • when you contact us; and
  • from public sources.

How do we use donors’ personal information?
We use donors’ personal information to:

  • keep a record of donations;
  • assist in the administration of our fundraising; and
  • keep you informed about our activities and other activities we believe you may be interested in, including donation opportunities and invitations to fundraising events.

To whom do we disclose donors’ personal information?
We do not disclose donors’ personal information to anyone outside of The Girls & Boys Brigade (including the City of Sydney) unless:

  • we obtain your consent; or
  • we are required by law.

Overseas disclosure
We will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia.

Storage of personal information
We take all reasonable steps to protect information we hold about our donors, members and members’ families from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information is stored securely on our premises in locked offices and in electronic databases which are network password protected. Information is only accessible by staff members who actually require access to it to perform their business duties.

Any personal information that is no longer required to be kept will be de-identified or destroyed.

Can you access and correct your information?
You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will process your request within a reasonable time. No fee will be charged for an access request made to us. You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about you, which you believe is incorrect or out of date. Please direct your requests to our office via the contact details below.

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you, which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy or our privacy practices or you would like to make an access or correction request, please contact:

The Girls & Boys Brigade
404 Riley Street
SURRY HILLS NSW 2010
(02) 9319 4509